https://www.dyesek.com/avatars/article/thumb/1589544974-18985.jpeg

Davido Biography

by Dyesek Admins

,Davido,Assurance,Blow My Mind,1 Milli,Risky,

The Basics 

Real Name: David Adedeji Adeleke

Born: 21 November 1992

Stage Name: Davido

Country: Nigeria

Also called: OBO 

Genres: Afrobeats

Years active: 2010-present

Childhood

Davido was born in Atlanta, Georgia to Business Magnate, Adedeji Adeleke and Vero Adeleke, a University Lecturer. Davido is the youngest of five siblings and his Father’s second son. At 16, he gained admission to study Business administration at Oakwood University. While in the University, Davido got himself instruments to make beats and eventually dropped out to pursue music full-time. Himself and his cousins B-Red and Sina Rambo formed a musical group called KB international. He later relocated to London where he worked on his vocals. 

In 2011, Davido moved back to Nigeria and went back to school at the request of his Father. He enrolled in Babcock University and graduated in 2015 with a degree in Music.

The Kickstart and Album

Davido came into the Nigerian Music industry with his debut album, Omo Baba Olowo. The album was a blend of hip hop and Afrobeats. On this album, he worked eight producers to produce the album. He also featured artists like TuFace, Naeto C, his cousins Sina Rambo and B-Red, Kayswitch and Ice Prince.

Davido released, “Gobe” February 25, 2013. The track got love from fans and ranked second on Premium Times Top 10 songs of 2013.

That same year, May 2013, “One of a Kind”. The song represents a united Africa that is rich in culture and music.

Later that year, “Skelewu” was released August 2013. The song was accompanied by a dance instruction video and a “Skelewu” dance challenge. 

On February 2, 2014, Davido released, “Aye”, the track was produced by T-Spize and the video was directed by Clarence Peters. 

April 30, 2014, Davido collaborated with South Africa’s Mafikizolo titled “Tchelete” which means Good Life.  In June 2015, he releases his Meek Mill assisted trap song, “Fans Mi”.

Davido then released a 20-track album, “The Baddest” in October 2015. 

In January 2016, Davido signed a record deal with Sony Music Entertainment. He went ahead and founded his own record label, Davido Music Worldwide (DMW) a few months after signing with Sony.

That same year in October, Davido released the 5-track EP that featured songs like “Coolest Kid In Africa”, “Gbagbe Oshi” and “How Long”. He has artistes like Tinashe, Nasty C and Simi on that EP.

February 17, 2017, Davido released “If” produced by Tekno. "If" won Best Pop Single and Song of the Year at The Headies 2018 and was certified diamond by the Recording Industry of South Africa.

He later released “Fall”, June 2, 2017. “Fall” went on to become the longest-charting Nigerian pop song in Billboard history. "Fall" was certified platinum by the Recording Industry of South Africa. 

“Fia” was released in November 2017. The song got nominated for best Pop single and song of the year at The Headies 2018.  

Davido got everyone talking, April 30th 2018 with the release of “Assurance” dedicated to his girlfriend to celebrate her 23rd birthday. 

Davido released “Blow My Mind” featuring Chris Brown on July 26, 2019. The track was produced by Shizzi. “Blow My Mind” became the Nigerian music video to gain the most views within the first 24 hours of its release. “Risky” featuring Jamaican singer, Popcaan was released October 23, 2019.

“A Good Time”, Davido’s second studio album was released November 22, 2019. The album features Davido’s previously released singles, “IF”, “Fall”, “Assurance”, “Blow My Mind” and “Risky”.

Success 

Davido won Best African Act and one of the best Worldwide Act recipients at the 2017 MTV Europe Music Awards.

In December 2018, the video of ”Fall” surpassed 100 million views, becoming the most-viewed video by a Nigerian artist on YouTube.

Davido became the first African artist to receive a BET Award on stage when he won the “Best International Act” at the 2018 BET Awards.

Login to Post Comment
Reference Artist

Davido