https://www.dyesek.com/avatars/article/thumb/1589020852-11134.jpg

Burna Boy Biography

by Dyesek Admins

,Burna Boy,Fela,,

The Basics 

Real Name: Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu

Born: 2, July 1991

Stage Name: Burna Boy

Country: Nigeria

Also called: African Giant

Genres: Afrofusion, Reggae, Dancehall

Years active: 2010-present

Childhood

Burna Boy was born in the city of Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria. His GrandFather once managed Fela Kuti. He started his career making his own beats using Fruityloops ( a virtual studio technology). Burna Boy's music is heavily influenced by Afrobeat legend, Fela Kuti.

The Kickstart and Albums

Burna Boy is a Nigerian singer and songwriter who grabbed the attention of the industry in 2012 with his hit track, ‘Like To Party’ from his debut studio album, L.I.F.E (released 2013). In August 2013, L.I.F.E peaked at number 7 on the Billboard Reggae Awards.

In November 2015, Burna released his second album, ‘On a Spaceship’ under his newly formed label Spaceship Entertainment. His Mother, Bose Ogulu became his manager. 

He went on to release a 7-track debut EP, ‘Redemption’ and it’s lead single “Pree Me” debuted on Noisey, now Vice. 

A third studio album titled ‘Outside’ was released in 2018. ‘Outside’ was infused with Afrobeats, Reggae, dancehall and road rap. It won the Album of the Year at 2018, Nigeria Entertainment Awards. This album produced Burna’s biggest single "Ye" and got listed in most Nigerian entertainment publications as the biggest song of 2018.

“African Giant” emerged 26 July 2019 as Burna Boy’s fourth studio album. The album was packed with hits: "Gbona", "On the Low", Killin Dem", "Dangote", "Anybody" and "Pull Up". 

The Success

In January 2019, Burna Boy was announced to perform at Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival. He won four awards at the Soundcity MVP Awards Festival. 

Burna Boy won Best International Act at the 2019 BET Awards. Apple Music announced Burna Boy as an Apple Music Upcoming Artist. 

Burna Boy was part of Beyoncè’s The Lion King: The Gift album where he recorded "Ja Ara E" (Meaning: "wise up" or "use your head") He was the only guest artist with their own track on the soundtrack album. 

Grammys

November 19, 2019, Burna Boy was nominated for the Grammy Award in the category of Best World Music Album for his 2019 hit album "African Giant"

Login to Post Comment
Reference Artist

Burna Boy

Fela